Newsletter - Links - Advertise - Contact Us - Privacy
 

Roses Design Award finalists announced

Bookmark and Share | Send to friend

August 5 2011

Roses Design Award finalists announced
Finalists for the Roses Design Awards 2011 have been announced – a typically varied which proves that even in the harshest of economic climates, good design can still flourish.

This year was distinguished by a particularly impressive education category which saw a variety of schools and further education colleges lock horns in a dramatic tussle for gold.

They included ARPL's Colmonnel Primary School in Ayrshire which was up against Austin-Smith:Lord’s Stockport College and Aedas’s Darwen Aldridge Community Academy.

In practice terms this year Aedas, Austin-Smith:Lord, Collective and Reiach & Hall proved to be particularly prolific but the wait to find out which practices and projects won out begins now.

The event will take place on the 13th October at the Ramada Jarvis Hotel, Manchester.  Tickets can be purchased via the RDA website or by contacting Lyndsay.wilson@carnyx.com.

A full list of finalists are shown below.


Roses Design Awards 2011
Architecture Nominations


Architecture Grand Prix

The Award will be announced at the award ceremony on the 13th of October.

Chairman’s Award for Architecture

The Award will be announced by our Chairman Chris Abell at the award ceremony on the 13th of October.

Architecture Team of the Year

NOMINATION
Aedas Architects

NOMINATION
Reiach and Hall

NOMINATION
Collective Architecture

NOMINATION
Austin-Smith:Lord


Lighting

NOMINATION
Company: Walker Simpson Architects
Title:  Fielden Campus
Architects: John Walker, Laura Strafford and Adam Gray
M&E – John Eccles
Quantity Surveyor – Ian Bryning (Simon Fenton Partnership)
Structural Engineer: David Heron – Arup
Project Management: Ayaz Patel
Photography: Daniel Hopeinson
Contractor: Wates Construction


Interior Design

NOMINATION
Company: 442 Design Ltd
Client: Campass Group
Title: Grasslands Restaurant – Edinburgh Zoo
Managing Director: David Dunn
Interior Designer: Marie Anne Ritchie
Graphic Designer: Michelle Ridley
Contractor: Dimension Shopfitting
Contractor: Eastern Exhibition & Display

NOMINATION
Company: 422 Design Ltd
Client: Campass Group
Title: The Jungle Food Court – Edinburgh Zoo
Managing Director: David Dunn
Interior Designer: Marie Anne Ritchie
Graphic Designer: Michelle Ridley
Contractor: Dimension Shopfitting
Contractor: Eastern Exhibition & Display

NOMINATION
Company: West Design Consultants
Client: ASICS
Title: ASICS Amsterdam Flagship
Creative Direction: Jason West
3D Design: Matt McKinney
3D Design: Lee James
Graphic Design: Jake Beddow
Graphic Design: Neil Howarth
Architectural Design & Project Management: Laurent Godel
Lighting Design: Stuart Moth & Darren Orrow
Retail Design Guidelines: Formation INC. Tokyo


Regeneration

NOMINATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association
Title: Linwood Regeneration
Architect: Collective Architecture (Andrew Gower)
Engineer: Scot Bennett Associate
Contracts Manager: Turner and Townsend
Contractor: Ashleigh Scotland Ltd
Photographer: Andrew Lee

NOMINATION
Company: Fergus Purdie Architects
Client: Arthur Watson
Title: Artist Studio
Architect: Fergus Purdie

NOMINATION
Company: Walker Simpson Architects
Client: The Manchester College
Title: North Manchester Sixth Form College
Director: John Walker
Project Architect: Martin Boydell
Mechanical & Electrical Design: John Eccles
Environmental Services Design: Steve Levratvt
Quantity Surveyor: Ian Bryming (Simon Fenton Partnership)
Structural Engineer: Arun P (Arup)
CDM Coordinator: Bill Jenkins (Jenkins design Services)
Project Manager: Ayaz Patel
Architectural Photography: David Hopkins

NOMINATION
Company: WASPS
Title: The Briggait


Residential

NOMINATION
Company: Studio Octopi
Title: Orchard House
Architects: Studio Octopi
Engineers: Milk
Contractor: Nigel Lloyd



Affordable Housing

NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
Client: Bield Housing Association
Title: 10 Pearce Street
Architect: H Rutherford (ASL)
Assistant Architect: Neil Alexander (ASL)
Civil Engineer: Brian Hanley
Electrical Engineer: Norrie Ferguson
Mechanical Engineer: Ian Hathaway
Quantity Surveyor: Raymond O’Neill
CDM Co-ordinaitor: John Cowan


Leisure/Culture Building or Project

NO NOMINATIONS


Health Building or Project

NOMINATION
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Title: New Stobhill Hospital Ward Extension
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects
Main Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction Ltd
Structural Engineers: SKM
M&E Engineer: DSSR
Quantity Surveyor: Balfour Beatty Contruction Ltd
CDM Co-ordinator:  Capita Symonds
Landscape Architect: Horner + Mac Lennan
Acoustic Consultant: New Acoustics
Photographer: Michael Wolchover

NOMINATION
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Title: GRI-ICU
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects
Main Contractor: BAM Construction Ltd
Structural Engineers: SKM
Service Engineers: Hulley and Kirkwood
Quantity Surveyor: Storrier and Donaldson
CDM Co-ordinator: WSP Risk Managment
Photographer: Dave Morris

NOMINATION
Company: Ingenium Archial
Client: NHS Tayside
Title: Broxden Dental Care
Architect: Graham Whitters (Ingenium Archial)
Landscape Architect: Mark Donaldson (ERZ Ltd)
M&E Consultants: Gregor Pattison/Paul Tobia
Structural Engineer: Paul McKay – Woolgar Hunter
Quantity Surveyor: Jim McVie


Education Building or Project

NOMINATION
Company: Aedas Architects Ltd
Client: The Aldridge Foundation
Title: Darwen Aldridge Community Academy

NOMINATION
Company: ARPL Architects
Client: South Aryshire Council
Title: Colmonell Primary School
Architects: ARPL Architects
Structural Engineers: Hodgin Smith Partnership
Environmental Engineers: FLN Consulting
Quantity Surveyors: Armour Construction Consultants
CDM Co-ordinators: HSP CDM
Main Contractor: Ashleigh Construction

NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
Client: Stockport College
Title: Stockport College Phase 1a
Architects: Victoria Alderton (ASL)
Quantity Surveyor: Ian Bryning (The Simon Fenton Partnership)
Structural Engineer: David Knight (Deakin Walton Consulting Engineers)
M&E ESD: Laura Dunlop (Formerly Operon)
Contractors: Shane Benson (Wates Construction)

NOMINATION
Company: Roger Stephenson Architects
Client: Trafford College
Title: Trafford College – New Learning Resource Centre
Project Director: Robert Evans
Project Architect: Andrew Bamford

NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smilth:Lord LLP
Client: UWIC
Title: Cardiff School of Management
Project Partner: Martin Roe
Project Director: Tim Young
Project Architect: Andrew Lewis
Interior Designer: Kate Smith
Architectural Assistant: Mark Russin
Photographer: Morley von Sternberg
Photographer: Tom Roe

NOMINATION
Company: John Mcaslan + Partners
Client: Lancaster University
Title: Charles Cater Building
Project Architect: Alan Palmer (John McAslan + Partners)
Project Manager: Andrew Trollope
Quantity Surveyor: Steve Roche (Gardiner & Theobald)
Structural Engineer: Elizabeth Duffey
Structural Engineer: David Davies (WYG Engineering)
Services Engineer: Michael Lecky (Breeam Consultant)
Landscape Consultant: Nick Bowen (Ian White Associates)
Contractor: John Curling (Galiford TRY Contrsuction)

NOMINATION
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects Ltd
Client: Royal Scottish Academy
Title: Speirs Lock Studios, Glasgow
Architect: Malcolm Fraser
Architect: Clive Albert
Architect: Robin Livingston
Architect: Christine Leeman


Commercial/Offices Building or Project

NOMINATION
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Dundee City Council
Title: Dundee House
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects
Main Contractor: Lend Lease
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold Ltd
M&E Consultant: Buro Happold Ltd
Quantity Surveyor: Turner and Townsend Cost Managment
CDM Co-ordinator: Reiach and Hall Architects
Lighting Consultant: Speirs Major/Buro Happold/Reiach and Hall
Photographer: Dave Morris


Public Building

NO NOMINATIONS


Proposed Building

NOMINATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Glasgow City Council
Title: Argyle Street Upgrade, Glasgow City Council
Architects: Jude Barber, Michaael Dougall and Mairi Laverty (Collective Architecture)
Engineer: David Narro Associates
QS: Brown + Wallace
Landscape: Gillespies LLP

NOMINATION
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Maggie’s Cancer Caring Centre
Title: Maggie’s Cancer Caring Centre – Lanarkshire
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects
Structural Engineer: SKM
M&E Consultant: KJ Tait Engineers
Landscape Architect: Rankin Fraser
Lighting Consultant: Spiers Major
Quantity Surveyor: CBA
CDM Co-ordinator: Alexander Project Management


Re-use of a listed Building

NOMINATION
Company: De Matos Ryan
Client: Mike Newton
Title: Home Farm
Architect: De Matos Ryan
Structural Engineer: Price & Myers

NOMINATION
Company: WASPS
Title: The Briggait

NOMINATION
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: West Lothian Council
Title: Burgh Halls
Architect: Malcolm Fraser
Architect: Peter McLangthlan
Architect: Emma Fairhurst
Architect: Tim Beecher
Architect: Jens Bergmark

NOMINATION
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Dundee City Council
Title: Dundee House
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects
Main Contract: Lend Lease
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold Ltd
M&E Consultant: Buro Happold Ltd
Quantity Surveyor: Turner and Townsend Cost Management
CDM Co-ordinator: Reiach and Hall Architects
Lighting Consultant: Speirs Major/Buro Happold/ Reiach amd Hall
Photographer: Dave Morris


Low Cost Project

NOMINATION
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Rodger Ackling and Martin Cook
Title: Bothy at Ettrick Valley
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects
Main Contractor: Robert Reid – Joinery and Building
Structural Engineer: SKM
Photographer: Reiach and Hall Architects

NOMINATION
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: London Fieldworks
Title: Ontlandia Fieldstation, Glen Nevis
Architects: Ewan Imrie, Peter Harford-Cross (Collective Architecture)
Engineer: David Narro Associates (Ben Adam)
Quantity Surveyor: Gardiner + Thobald (Lesly Brown)
Contractor: Clark Contracts (Stewart Kerr)
Artist: Toby Paterson


Engineering Design

NOMINATION
Company: Buro Happold Ltd
Client: Glasgow City Council
Title: Glasgow Riverside Museum
Architect: ZAHA Hadid Architects
Quantity Surveyor: Capita Symonds
Exhibition Designer: Event Communications
Contractor: Bam Construction

NOMINATION
Company: David Narro Associates Ltd
Client: National Museum Scotland
Title: Royal Museum Project Edinburgh
Project Director: David Narro
Project Leader: Ben Adam
Architects: Gareth Hoskins Architects

NOMINATION
Company: Buro Happold Ltd
Client: The Cube
Title: The Cube, Birmingham
Architect: Make Architects
Building Services: Hoare Lea
Project Manager: Faithful + Gould
Contractor: Buildablity


Public Realm/Landscaping

NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
Client: Irvine Bay URC
Title: Kilwinning Main Street
Project Director& Landscape Architect: Siobhan Vernon
Landscape Architect: Lesley Samuel
Landscape Architect: Bruno Les

NOMINATION
Company: BCA Landscape
Client: Liverpool Hope University
Title: Angel Field
Project Landscape Architect: Andy Thomson
Landscape Architect: Mike O’Connell
Landscape Architect: Becky Sobell
Landscape Architect: Marianne Atheton
Landscape Architect: Sarah Kehoe
Landscape Architect: Duncan Waters
EWA: Lucy Glendining (Resin Angel Artist)

NOMINATION
Company: Ian White Associates Landscape Architects
Client: Lancaster University
Title: George Fox Square
Senior Landscape Architect: Nick Bowden
Landscape Architect: Sam Shaw
Assistant Landscape Architect: Fraser Sim


Place Making / Master Planning

NOMINATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Glasgow + Clyde Valley Green Network Partnership
Title: 7 Lochs
Architects: Collective Architecture (Nick Walker, Lizzie Smith, Nathan Cunningham, Judge Barber)
Business Consultants: MCM Associates (John McManus)
Ecologist/Landscape/GIS: AECOM (Brian Cuthbert, Sian Lovell, Colin Stewart)
Quantity Surveyor: Brown + Wallace (Gordon Wallace)


Sustainable Design

NOMINATION
Company: ARPL Architects
Client: South Ayrshire Council
Title: Colmonell Primary School
Architect: ARPL Architects
Structural Engineer: Hodgin Smith Partnership
Environmental Engineers: FLN Consulting
Quantity Surveyors: Armour Construction Consultants
CDM: HSP CDM
Main Contractor: Ashleigh Construction

NOMINATION
Company: HAA Design
Client: Arup Group
Title: Scotstoun House
Architect: HAA Design (Gillian Lockyer)
Interior Design: HAA Design (Jean Camplisson/Lynne Sempple)
M&E:  Arup (Wayne Butler/Douglas Wylie)
Structural Engineer: ARUP (Graeme Moncur)
Environmental Engineer: ARUP (Sarah Jane Stewart)
QS: NBM (Shona Angus)
Contractor: Ashwood Scotland (Archie Melkle)
Photographer: Alan McAtheer

NOMINATION
Company: Buro Happold Ltd
Client: National Trust For Scotland
Title: Robert Burns Birthplace Museum
Architect: Simpson & Brown
Quantity Surveyor: Monham & Brotchie
Project Management: Capita Symonds
Exhibition Designers: Continuum Group
Contractor: Border Construction

NOMINATION
Company: Sheppard Robson
Client: Lancaster University
Title: Lancaster Institute of the Contemporary Arts
Structural Engineer: SKM (Jonthan Rimmer)
Main Contractor: Morgan Sindall (Graham Lumberg)
M&E: Hoare Lea & Partners (Gavin Blakemore)


Future Building

NOMINATION
Company: Roger Stephenson Architects
Client: Peel Media
Title: The Greenhouse
Project Architect: Michael Cunniff
Austin Smith Lord's Kilwinning High Street is a finalist in the public realm/landscaping category
Austin Smith Lord's Kilwinning High Street is a finalist in the public realm/landscaping category
Simpson & Brown's Burns Museum was nominated in the Sustainability category
Simpson & Brown's Burns Museum was nominated in the Sustainability category

Post your comments

 

All comments are pre-moderated and
must obey our house rules.

 

Back to August 2011

Search News
Subscribe to Urban Realm Magazine
Features & Reports
For more information from the industry visit our Features & Reports section.