Newsletter - Links - Advertise - Contact Us - Privacy
 

Urban Realm Ltd Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal data is important to Urban Realm Ltd, publisher of Urban Realm magazine and owner of the Scottish Design Awards event. The following sets out what we do and what we do not do with the information we collect using this website.

We gather information that relates to, and can identify you (e.g. your name and email address when you subscribe to our newsletter on the website) and information that does not identify you (e.g. a visitor's behaviour patterns when they visit our website). We collect information that does not identify you to evaluate our site, ensure that our site and services run properly and ensure we are paid for advertising services we offer. We may update this policy from time to time.

How we collect information

Information is collected from you when you subscribe to our e-newsletter or printed magazine subscription. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies; please refer to Cookies section below.

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties.

Processing information

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Data security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Parts of urbanrealm.com and our billing process (which is transacted via barclayscard) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of urbanrealm.com and the billing process.

Updating and accessing your records.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and request us to change/update this information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Marketing Department, Urban Realm Ltd, 2G Garnet Court, G4 9NT, Glasgow or email info@urbanrealm.com

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, Marketing Department, Urban Realm Ltd, 2G Garnet Court, G4 9NT, Glasgow or email info@urbanrealm.com We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as many other websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

What are browser cookies?

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Cookies are created when a user's browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server. Computer Cookies are created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run ads, widgets, or other elements on the page being loaded. These cookies regulate how the ads appear or how the widgets and other elements function on the page. For more information see: www.allaboutcookies.org

What cookies are used on this website?

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Giving us permission to use cookies

If the settings on the web browser you are using to view this website are set to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this.

How do I opt out?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Personal data

If you submit your details via Urban Realm Website, we may use this information to contact you about other relevant events and information, or pass your name and address to other reputable companies whose products and services may be of interest to you or your company. You may unsubscribe or opt out at any point which we will action as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Contact

If you have any questions in relation to the above please do not hesitate to contact us.

Back to Home