Newsletter - Links - Advertise - Contact Us - Privacy
 

Roses Awards Results

Bookmark and Share | Send to friend

October 21 2006

Roses Awards Results
GM+AD Architects won one of the top awards at this years Roses Design & Advertising Awards which was held at the Palace Hotel in Manchester on Thursday 19 October. The practice's work for JKS Workshops in Clydebank (pictured right) received the Chairman's Award.

Results - Architecture Categories

Grand Prix
Sponsored by the LMDI
Company: Hodder Associates
Client: Fellows of St Catherine's College
Title: St Catherine's College, Phase 2
GOLD

Chairman's Award
Company: GM + AD Architects
Client: Clydebank Re-Built
Title: JKS Workshops Clydebank
GOLD

Architect of the Year
Sponsored by Hays Architecture
Stephen R. Hodder, MBE
GOLD


Best Interior                         
Sponsored by LMDI
Company: Stephenson Bell
Client: Astra Zeneca
Title: Research Area Linking Infrastructure & Main Entrance
SILVER

Company: Andrew Wallace Architects
Client: Andrew Wallace Architects
Title: The Old Bakery
BRONZE


Best Residential Project
Company: Sinclairs
Client: Cristian Sinclair
Title: 266 Glossop Road
GOLD

Company: Stephenson Bell
Client: Private Client
Title: Ten Acre, Rappax Road, Halebarns
BRONZE

Company: Paterson Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs Paterson
Title: Three Seton Mains
BRONZE


Best Affordable Housing Project
Company: GM + AD Architects
Client: Manor Estates Housing Assoc.
Title: Telford Drive, Edinburgh
SILVER


Best Re-use of a Listed Building
Company: Buttress Fuller Alsop Williams
Client: Manchester Climbing Centre
Title: Manchester Climbing Centre
SILVER

Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: Lyon & Turnbull
Title: Lyon & Turnbull Auction House
BRONZE

Company: Proran and Makin
Client: Kingsdown Developments Ltd
Title: St. Mary's Church, Hulme
BRONZE

                    
Best Commercial Project 
Company: GM + AD Architects
Client: Clydebank Re-Built
Title: JKS Workshops Clydebank
SILVER

Company: Sheppard Robson
Client: The Royal Bank of Scotland Group
Title: RBS, 1 Spinningfields Square, Customer Facing Building, Manchester
BRONZE


Best Public Building
Company: Hodder Associates
Client: Fellows of St Catherine's College
Title: St Catherine's College, Phase 2
GOLD

Company: Walker Simpson Architects
Client: Manchester College of Arts and Technology
Title: North City Public Library and North Manchester Sixth Form College
SILVER

Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: The Church of Scotland
Title: The Scottish Storytelling Centre
BRONZE

Company: Richard Murphy Architects
Client: Clumni Tref Caernarfon
Title: Caernarfon - Theatre and Enterprise Centre
BRONZE

Company: Anshen Dyer
Client: University of Manchester
Title: Sir Henry Wellcome Manchester Interdisciplinary Biocentre
BRONZE


Best Regeneration
Company: GM + AD Architects
Client: Clydebank Re-Built
Title: JKS Workshops Clydebank
BRONZE

Company: Chris Stewart Architects
Client: Greater Pollock Properties
Title: The Wedge
BRONZE


Best Place Making
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects and Oberlanders Architects
Client: AMA (New Town) Ltd.
Title: St Vincent Place, Silvermills, Edinburgh
GOLD

Company: BCA Landscape
Client: Albany Assets Ltd
Title: The Albany Court "Garden of Light"
BRONZE


Best Proposed Building
No nominations

Best Low Cost Project (for schemes of under 200K)
Company: BCA Landscape
Client: Albany Assets Ltd
Title: The Albany Court "Garden of Light"
BRONZE

Company: Paterson Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs Paterson
Title: Three Seton Mains
SILVER

Post your comments

 

All comments are pre-moderated and
must obey our house rules.

 

Back to October 2006

Search News
Subscribe to Urban Realm Magazine
Features & Reports
For more information from the industry visit our Features & Reports section.