Newsletter - Links - Advertise - Contact Us - Cookies
 

Reiach & Hall and Chambers McMillan lead Scottish Design Awards honours

Bookmark and Share | Send to friend

May 31 2013

Reiach & Hall and Chambers McMillan lead Scottish Design Awards honours
Reiach & Hall Architects and Chambers McMillan have topped this year’s winners of the Scottish Design Awards having picked up the Architecture Grand Prix and the Chairman’s Award for Architecture respectively.
 
Both teams led the charge from Scotland’s top design talent which included a clutch of wins for Nord and LDN who demonstrated both quality and quantity.
 
Congratulations to all the winners and to everyone who attended another cracking night.
 
The full list of winners can be viewed below:
 
 
Architecture Grand Prix
 
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Forth Valley College of Further and Higher Education
Title: Forth Valley College
 
Chairman’s Nomination for Architecture
 
Company: Chambers McMillan
Client: Ian and Thea McMillan
Title: The Ramp House
 
Architecture Practice of the Year
 
Reiach and Hall Architects
 
 
Lighting
 
AWARD
Company: Nich Smith Lighting Design
Client: Robert Burns Birthplace Museum, The National Trust for Scotland
Title: Alloway Auld Kirk
 
 
Interior Design
 
AWARD
Company: NORD ARCHITECTURE
Client: WASPS CREATIVE INDUSTRIES CIC
Title: WASPS SOUTH BLOCK
 
NOMINATION
Company: 442 Design Ltd
Client:  Benugo
Title: The Tea Rooms at Edinburgh Castle (Benugo)
 
NOMINATION
Company: Nomad RDC
Client:  City of Glasgow College
Title: City of Glasgow College Library and Learning Space
 
 
Regeneration
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Oberlanders Architects LLP
Client: Watkin Jones Ltd / CRM Corporate Residential Management Limited
Title: Sugarhouse Close Student Residences
 
NOMINATION
Company: PAGE \ PARK ARCHITECTS
Client: Clyde Gateway Developments
Title: The Olympia
 
NOMINATION
Company: NORD ARCHITECTURE
Client: WASPS CREATIVE INDUSTRIES CIC
Title: WASPS SOUTH BLOCK
 
 
Residential
 
AWARD
Company: chambers mcmillan
Client: ian and thea mcmillan
Title: the ramp house
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Oliver Chapman Architects
Client: Ms Checkland + Mr Harding
Title: Skerrie House, Anstruther
 
COMMENDATION
Company: NORD ARCHITECTURE
Client: THE GLADSTONE 1987 TRUST
Title: BRIDGE OF DYE STEADINGS
 
 
Affordable Housing
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client:  Home Group
Title: Florence House
 
NOMINATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client:  Home Group
Title: Great Clifton
 
NOMINATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client:  Queens Cross Housing
Title: Garscube estate
 
 
Leisure / Culture Building or Project
 
AWARD
Company: Simpson & Brown
Client:  The Order of Preachers
Title: The Chapel of St Albert the Great
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Gareth Hoskins Architects Limited
Client:  Shetland Arts Development Agency
Title: Mareel - Cinema & Music Venue - Lerwick, Shetland
 
COMMENDATION
Company: LDN Architects LLP
Client:  The Greenock Arts Guild
Title: The Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock
 
COMMENDATION
Company: PAGE \ PARK ARCHITECTS
Client:  Rosslyn Chapel Trust
Title: Rosslyn Chapel New Visitors Centre and Conservation Project
 
 
Education Building or Project
 
AWARD
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Forth Valley College of Further and Higher Education
Title: Forth Valley College
 
NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
Client:  University of Edinburgh
Title: Noreen and Kenneth Murray Library
 
NOMINATION
Company: Fife Council Property Services
Client:  Fife Council Education Service
Title: Dunfermline High School
 
 
Public Building
 
AWARD
Company: Simpson & Brown
Client:  The Order of Preachers
Title: The Chapel of St Albert the Great
 
COMMENDATION
Company: LDN Architects LLP
Client:  The Abbotsford Trust
Title: Abbotsford Visitor Reception Building
 
NOMINATION
Company: Anderson Bell Christie
Client:  Development Coll
Title: An Cridhe
 
 
Re-use of a Listed Building
 
COMMENDATION
Company: LDN Architects LLP
Client: The City of Edinburgh Council
Title: The Assembly Rooms, Upgrading and Refurbishment
 
COMMENDATION
Company: GRAS
Client: The Berkeley Clinic
Title: The Berkley Clinic
 
NOMINATION
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
Client: Glasgow Building Preservation Trust
Title: Calman Cancer Care Centre, Gartnavel
 
NOMINATION
Company: Architects Scotland
Client: Fasque House Properties
Title: Apple House
 
 
Low Cost Project
 
AWARD
Company: NORD ARCHITECTURE
Client: PRIVATE
Title: WESTBOURNE DRIVE
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Tog Studio
Client: Tog Studio
Title: Tog 2012 Lighthouse
 
COMMENDATION
Company: NORD ARCHITECTURE
Client: WASPS CREATIVE INDUSTRIES CIC
Title: WASPS SOUTH BLOCK - ANCHOR TENANT FIT OUTS
 
 
Public Realm/Landscaping
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Dress for the Weather
Client: Glasgow Life
Title: Gallowgate Public Artwork
 
NOMINATION
Company: LUC
Client: Inverclyde Council
Title: Clyde Square, Greenock
 
 
Place Making / Master Planning
 
AWARD
Company: Stallan-Brand Architecture and Design Ltd
Client: Speirs Wharf Developments Ltd
Title:  Speirs Locks Student Campus Masterplan
 
NOMINATION
Company: erz limited
Client: The David Livingstone Trust
Title:  The David Livingstone Centre Masterplan
 
 
Future Buildings
 
AWARD
Company: Ian Springford Architects
Client: North Ayrshire Council
Title: Bridgegate House, Irvine
 
NOMINATION
Company: Ian Springford Architects
Client: Cruden Homes
Title: Redevelopment of St Martin's Church
 
 
Sustainable Design
 
AWARD
Company: LDN Architects LLP
Client: The Abbotsford Trust
Title: Abbotsford Visitor Reception Building
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Queens Cross Housing
Title: Garscube estate
 
NOMINATION
Company: Brennan & Wilson Architects
Client: private client
Title: new suburbia - east lothian passive house
 
 
Office Interior
 
COMMENDATION
Company: Nicoll Russell Studios in conjunction with John Robertson Architects
Client: D C Thomson Ltd - Brightsolid
Title: The Glebe, Chapel Place
LDN topped the sustainable design category courtesy of Abbotsford
LDN topped the sustainable design category courtesy of Abbotsford
Recently completed Bridgegate House secured an award for Best Future building
Recently completed Bridgegate House secured an award for Best Future building

Simpson & Brown's Chapel of St Albert the Great won in the public/leisure buiding category
Simpson & Brown's Chapel of St Albert the Great won in the public/leisure buiding category
The Ramp House, by Chambers McMillan, received the Chairman's Award for architecture
The Ramp House, by Chambers McMillan, received the Chairman's Award for architecture

Wasps South Block by Nord netted an award for interior design
Wasps South Block by Nord netted an award for interior design

Post your comments

 

All comments are pre-moderated and
must obey our house rules.

 

Back to May 2013

Search News
Subscribe to Urban Realm Magazine
Features & Reports
For more information from the industry visit our Features & Reports section.