Newsletter - Links - Advertise - Contact Us - Privacy
 

Scottish Design Awards 2007 winners announced

Bookmark and Share | Send to friend

May 22 2007

Scottish Design Awards 2007 winners announced

The Scottish Design Awards 2007 were held last Friday at the Crowne Plaza in Glasgow. See full architecture results and images here.

Glasgow’s Gareth Hoskins Architects came out top winning the Architecture Grand Prix for Easterhouse public building, The Bridge, which was also awarded Best Public Building (pictured right).  Sarah Murphy of the practice was also awarded Emerging Architect of the Year.

Among the winners were:

Architecture Grand Prix - Sponsored by Mactaggart & Mickel

Company: Gareth Hoskins Architects
Client: Glasgow City Council
Project Name: The Bridge Arts Centre
Architect: Gareth Hoskins Architects
Structural Engineer: David Narro Associates
Key Team Members: Gareth Hoskins, Joyce McCafferty, Gary Johnson, Sophie Logan, Frank Mungall

Design Grand Prix

Company: North & East Ltd
Client: Bake Print Limited
Title: Resolutions
Key Team Members: Brian Copeland


Chairman’s Award for Design

Company: Stand
Client: UZ Events
Title: GI
Key Team Members: Emlyn Firth, Craig Stewart, Stuart Gilmour

Chairman’s Award for Architecture - Sponsored by ARUP

Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs Law
Project Name: Heriot Toun Studio
Architect: Reiach and Hall Architects
Structural Engineer: David Narro (Quercus)
Key Team Members: Pat Law (Artist & Client), Andy Law (Reiach and Hall Architects), Peter Caunt (Design & Build Contractor – Quercus)

Scottish Designer of the Year

Lynne Devine - Navyblue

Also nominated:
Bill Gaughan -  999 Design
David Huckell - Hookson
Steve Foulds -  Line
Mick Dean - Various

Scottish Architect of the Year - Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

Alan Pert & Robin Lee - NORD

Commendations:
Gareth Hoskins - Gareth Hoskins Architects
Neil Gillespie -Reiach and Hall Architects

Emerging Designer of the Year

Lynne Devine - Navyblue

Commendations:
Anna McManus - Navyblue
Also nominated:
Glenn Garriock - Elmwood

Emerging Architect of the Year - Sponsored by Clydebank Rebuilt

Sarah Murphy - Gareth Hoskins Architects

Commendations:
Lesley Palmer - M8 Creative Design Ltd
Also nominated:
Sophie Logan - Gareth Hoskins Architects 

Exhibition/Point of Sale - Sponsored by B&S Graphics

Company: NORD
Client: The Lighthouse
Title: Architecture in Scotland 2004-2006: Defining Place
Key Team Members: ISO Design (Graphics & Video Design), Sub. Marine (Installation)

Commendations:
Company: O Street
Client: The Lighthouse
Title: Northern City Exhibition
Key Team Members: David Freer, Neil Wallace

Also nominated:
Company: Stand
Title: Red Bull Caravan
Key Team Members: Ben Radcliffe

Product

Commendations:
Company: NORD
Client: NORD
Title: N180°

Interior Design - Sponsored by Elmwood

Company: Graven Images
Client: Montpeliers (Edinburgh)
Project Name: Tigerlily

Also nominated:
Company: Cubit Design Limited
Client: Isertal Limited
Project Name: The Glasshouse @ Eskmills
Architect: David Willis (Crichton, Lang, Willis & Galloway)
Key Team Members: Rory McNeill (Creative Director), Russell Stewart (Projects Director)

Company: Leeboyd Ltd
Client: Festival Inns Ltd
Project Name: Oddfellows
Architect: Lee Boyd Ltd
Structural Engineer: Robertson Eadie
Key Team Members: John M MacKenzie, Kelly Minion

Regeneration - Sponsored by Pilkington

Company: Reiach and Hall Architects and Elder & Cannon Architects
Client: Upper Strand Developments Ltd (Andrew Burrell, John Forbes, Lindsay Russell, Colin Rae, David Graham)
Project Name: Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront
Architects: Reiach and Hall Architects (Neil Gillespie, Angus Wilson, Carol MacBain, Steven Milford) and Elder & Cannon Architects (Tom Connolly, Dick Cannon, Glenn Massey)
Other Key Team Members:
Cundall (Structural Engineer), Carillion (Main Contractor ), MacKenzie Partnership (QS, Project Manager & Planning Supervisor), Wallace Whittle (Mechanical and Electrical Engineer), Ian White Associates (Landscape Architect)

Commendations:
Company: Page\Park Architects
Client: University of Glasgow
Project Name: University Field Station
Architect: Page\Park Architects
Structural Engineer: Arup Scotland
Key Team Members: Karen Pickering (Page\Park), David Ferguson (Arup Scotland), Chris McLaren (Harley Haddow), David Manson (Doig and Smith)

Also nominated:
Company: CIAO: City Architecture Office
Client: Out of the Blue
Project Name: The Drill Hall
Architect: Ciao: City Architecture Office Ltd
Structural Engineer: Peter Robinson Associates
Key Team Members: Rob Hoon (Client - Out of the Blue), Derek Ferrier (Quantity Surveyor - Hardies), K J Tait, Ewan Bush (Self-Builld Manager), Neil Beswick, Moray Royles (Project Architects)

Residential - Sponsored by Pilkington

Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: Taylor Woodrow Developments
Project Name: Princes Gate
Architect: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Structural Engineer: Scott Bennett Associates
Key Team Members: Harley Haddow (Mechanical Engineer) 

Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Upper Strand Developments (Andrew Burrell, John Forbes, Lindsay Russell, Colin Rae, David Graham
Project Name: Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront – Eastern wedge (Tower & Terrace Apartments)
Architect: Reiach and Hall Architects (Neil Gillespie, Angus Wilson, Carol MacBain, Steven Milford)
Other Key Team Members:
Cundall (Structural Engineer), Carillion (Main Contractor ), MacKenzie Partnership (QS, Project Manager & Planning Supervisor), Wallace Whittle (Mechanical and Electrical Engineer), Ian White Associates (Landscape Architect)

Commendations:
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs Law
Project Name: Heriot Toun Studio
Architect: Reiach and Hall Architects
Structural Engineer: David Narro (Quercus)
Key Team Members: Pat Law (Artist & Client), Andy Law (Reiach and Hall Architects), Peter Caunt (Design & Build Contractor – Quercus)

Also nominated:
Company: Page\Park Architects
Client: Miller Homes (Scotland West)
Project Name: Friary Court
Architect: Page\Park Architects
Structural Engineer: RJA Consulting
Key Team Members: David Page (Page\Park), Chris Simmonds (Page\Park), Graham Taylor (RJA Consulting), Jacquie Forbes (Miller Homes)

Affordable Housing

Company: Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop Architects
Client: Manor Estate Housing Association
Project Name: Telford Drive
Architect: GM+AD
Structural Engineer: W.A. Fairhurst
Key Team Members: Stacey Phillips, Stephen Doherty, Maggie Barlow, Murray Thompson, Gordon Murray

Also nominated:
Company: anderson bell + christie
Client: Dubritton Housing Association Ltd
Project Name: The Cottages
Architect: anderson bell + christie
Structural Engineer: Scott Bennett Associates
Key Team Members: Bruce Newlands (anderson bell + christie), Colin Campbell, Peter Hilferty (Scott Bennett Associates ), Robert Maclachlan, Virginia Carey (Neilson Binnie Mackenzie), Kevin Priestley (DA Gilmour), Mark, Jim, Richard Shields (Stewart & Shields Ltd)

Commercial Project - Sponsored by Pilkington

Company: NORD
Client: East End Sawmills Ltd
Project Name: East End Sawmills
Architect: NORD
Structural Engineer: Ramage Young
Key Team Members: Building Cost Consultants, Bridgewater Group Ltd

Also nominated:
Company: 3D Architects
Client: Redevco UK
Project Name: 40 Princes Street
Architect: 3D Architects
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates
Key Team Members: Alistair Gilbert (3D Architects), Dennis Crichton (Goodson Associates), Stuart Robinson (CBA), Douglas Andrews (Graham Mather Associates), Lawrie Nisbet (Lighting Design Partnership)

Client: Redevco UK
Project Name: 40 Princes Street
Architect: 3D Architects
Structural Engineer: Goodson Associates
Key Team Members: Alistair Gilbert (3D Architects), Dennis Crichton (Goodson Associates), Stuart Robinson (CBA), Douglas Andrews (Graham Mather Associates), Lawrie Nisbet (Lighting Design Partnership)

Company: Elder and Cannon Architects
Client: GEM Workspaces Ltd
Project Name: Wright Business Centre
Architect: Elder and Cannon Architects
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold

Company: Keppie Design
Client: Robertson Developments
Project Name: Great Glen House
Architect: Keppie Design
Structural Engineer: Waterman Group
Key Team Members: URS, Robertson Construction Northern Ltd, EDAW, Robertson Property, DSSR/NG Bailey

Public Building - Sponsored by BRE

Company: Building Design Partnership
Client: Glasgow Caledonian University
Project Name: The Saltire Centre
Architect: Building Design Partnership
Structural Engineer: Struer
Key Team Members: Colin Allan (Architect Director), Scott MacKenzie (Project Architect)

Company: Gareth Hoskins Architects
Client: Glasgow City Council
Project Name: The Bridge Arts Centre
Architect: Gareth Hoskins Architects
Structural Engineer: David Narro Associates
Key Team Members: Gareth Hoskins, Joyce McCafferty, Gary Johnson, Sophie Logan, Frank Mungall

Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: University of St Andrews
Project Name: University of St Andrews New Arts Faculty Building
Architect: Reiach and Hall Architects (Neil Gillespie, Andy Law, Libby Heathcote)
Other Key Team Members:
Joe Arndt – Cundall (Structural Engineer), Iain Alexander, Jonathan Christie – Gleeds (Quantity Surveyor), Ron Nolan, Micheal O’Donnell – Hulley & Kirkwood (Mechanical and Electrical Engineer), Ronnie Adamson –University of St Andrews Estates (Planning Supervisor), Doug Hunter – Ken Fairbairn Associates (Clerk of Works), Neil Smyth – Morrison Construction (Contractor)

Company: Zaha Hadid Architects
Client: Maggie’s Cancer Caring Centres
Project Name: Maggie’s Fife
Architect: Zaha Hadid Architects

Also nominated:
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: The Church of Scotland
Project Name: The Scottish Storytelling Centre
Architect: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Key Team Members: Dominic Echlin, Peter Elliott - Elliott & Co. (Structural Engineer), Bill Smith – En-Consult (Services Engineer), Graeme Downie - Morham & Brotchie Partnership (Quantity Surveyor), Kevan Shaw – Kevan Shaw Lighting Design (Lighting Design), Andrew Storer – Andrew Storer Design (Theatre Design), Richard MacKenzie – Robin MacKenzie Partnership (Acoustic Design)

Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: St George’s School for Girls (Dr. Judith McClure, Margaret Imlah)
Project Name: St George’s School for Girls Campus & Junior School Extension
Architect: Reiach and Hall Architects (Neil Gillespie, Lyle Chrystie, Kenton Wilson)
Other Key Team members involved in other Campus development buildings & the Junior School Extension:
Shahram Hemmati, John Robson – SKM Anthony Hunts (Structural Engineer), Willie Ross – Robertson and Dawson (Quantity Surveyor), Archie Clark – Reiach and Hall (Planning Supervisor), Alastair MacRae – RSP Consulting Engineers (Services Engineer),
Contractor solely involved in the Junior School Extension project: Mansell (Alex Robertson)

Company: RMJM
Client: Newcastle College
Project Name: The Lifestyle Academy
Architect: RMJM
Structural Engineer: RMJM/Create Engineering
Key Team Members: Adrian Boot (Project Director), Phil Gray, Chris Jones (Project Architect), Roberto Rodriguez, Chris Walsh

Best Re-use of a Listed Building - Sponsored by Historic Scotland

Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: HBOS Plc
Project Name: HBOS Headquarters
Architect: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Key Team Members: Jim Bradford – SKM Anthony Hunts (Structural Engineer), Simon Byford – Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd (Building Contractor), Gordon Reid – Faithful & Gould (Project Manager), Neil Smith – David Adamson & Partners (Quantity Surveyor), Chris McLaren – Harley Haddow Partnership (Service Engineer), Jonathan Spiers – Spiers & Major Associates (Lighting Design), Chris Rankin – City Design Co-operative (Landscape Architect), Tim Beechar – Malcolm Fraser Architects (Landscape Architect), Bob Heath (Stonework Restoration), Tim Pethick – Studio SP Ltd (Museum Design), Dick Bowdler – New Acoustics (Acoustic Design)

Commendations:
Company: Building Design Partnership
Client: Glasgow City Council – Cultural and Leisure Services
Project Name: Kelvingrove New Century Project
Architect: Building Design Partnership
Structural Engineer: Halcrow Group
Key Team Members: Building Design Partnership (Architects & Lighting Designer), Event Communication (Display Design), HBG/MIVAN (Contractor), Capita Symonds (Project Manager & Quantity Surveyor), Holley & Kirkwood (M&E Engineer)

Also nominated:
Company: Dundee City
Client: Dundee City
Project Name: Baxter Park Pavilion
Architect: Rob Pearson
Structural Engineer: Tom Allan
Key Team Members: John Saunders (Simpson & Brown), Gordon Stephen (Architect), Colin McIntosh (Assistant), Merrill Smith (Client), Andrew Wright (Heritage Lottery Fund Manager), Graham Bell (Historic Scotland), Adam Swan (Dundee Historic Environment Trust)

Company: ZM Architecture
Client: Old Mill Studios
Project Name: Space Apartments
Architect: AM Architecture
Structural Engineer: Struer
Key Team Members: Richard Pears

Northern Exposure - Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise

Company: Page\Park Architects
Client: Argyll & Bute Council
Project Name: Aqualibrium
Architect: Page\Park Architects
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold
Key Team Members: Page\Park Architects, Buro Happold, Harley Haddow, David Adamson & Partners

Structural Design

Company: SKM Anthony Hunts
Client: Maggie’s Cancer Caring Centres
Project Name: Maggie’s Highlands
Architect: Page\Park Architects
Structural Engineer: SKM Anthony Hunts
Key Team Members: Calum Bennett, Shahram Hemmati, Chris Wilson

Commendations:
Company: Buro Happold
Client: Persimmons Homes (West Scotland) Ltd/UK Historic Building Trust
Project Name: Domestic Finishing Mill
Architect: James F Stephen
Structural Engineer: Buro Happold

Public Realm/Landscaping

Company: City Design Co-operative Ltd
Client: Fife Council
Project Name: Dysart Regeneration/Artworks
Architect: City Design Co-operative Ltd
Structural Engineer: David Narro Associates
Key Team Members: Chris Rankin, Marion Preez, Donald Urquhart, Alec Finlay, Tom Clark, Ken Cockburn, Studio LR

Also nominated:
Company: City Design Co-operative Ltd and Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: HBOS Plc
Project Name: HBOS HQ Public Realm
Architect: City Design Co-operative Ltd and Malcolm Fraser Architects
Structural Engineer: SKM Anthony Hunts
Key Team Members: Chris Rankin, Malcolm Fraser, Jens Bergmark, Tim Beecher, Inken Hain, Phil Mansfield

Proposed Place Making - Sponsored by City of Edinburgh Council

Company: Cadell² Wiszniewski Thomson Architects LLP
Client: M Bruce & Partners
Project Name: Bellfield Dyke
Architect/Urban Designer: Cadell² Wiszniewski Thomson Architects LLP
Key Team Members: Johnny Cadell, Karen Cadell, Honor Thomson, Dorian Wiszniewski

Commendations:
Company: Cadell² LLP
Client: Parc Craigmillar Ltd
Project Name: Greendykes North Design Guide
Architect/Urban Designer: Cadell² LLP
Key Team Members: Karen Cadell

Also nominated:
Company: ZM Architecture
Client: House for an Art Lover
Project Name: Art Park Glasgow
Architect: ZM Architecture/Gross Max/JM Architects/Gareth Hoskins Architects
Key Team Members: Nick Blair, Bridget Bains, Henry McKeown, Gareth Hoskins

Student Place Making Prize - Sponsored by City of Edinburgh Council

Name: Stephen Miles
University: University of Strathcylde
Title of Entry: Cumbernauld – The ‘Plug-in’ Neighbourhood

Commendations:
Name: Stuart Falconer, Gunnar Groves Raines, Steven Orr
University: University of Strathclyde
Title of Entry: Cumbernauld: 2059

Also nominated:
Name: Ross Calderwood, Paul O’Grady & Kevin McLennan
University: University of Strathclyde
Title of Entry: Structure M::M Structure 

Name: Martin Graham
University: University of Strathclyde
Title of Entry: A Gallery for Figurative Art

Post your comments

 

All comments are pre-moderated and
must obey our house rules.

 

Back to May 2007

Search News
Subscribe to Urban Realm Magazine
Features & Reports
For more information from the industry visit our Features & Reports section.