Newsletter - Links - Advertise - Contact Us - Privacy
 

Scottish Design Awards 2007 nominations announced

Bookmark and Share | Send to friend

April 6 2007

Nominations for the Scottish Design Awards 2007 were announced yesterday at the launch of an exhibition showcasing the nominations, held at The Arches.

The exhibition runs from 5th-10th April.

The awards ceremony will take place on the 18th May 2007 at the Crown Plaza in Glasgow.

For full details click here.

THE SCOTTISH DESIGN AWARDS 2007 NOMINATIONS:

OVERALL AWARDS

Design Grand Prix
To be announced 18 May

Architecture Grand Prix
Sponsored by Mactaggart & Mickel

To be announced 18 May

Chairman’s Award for Design
To be announced 18 May

Chairman’s Award for Architecture
Sponsored by ARUP

To be announced 18 May

Scottish Designer of the Year
Bill Gaughan - 999 Design
David Huckell - Hookson
Steve Foulds - Line
Lynne Devine - Navyblue
Mick Dean – Various

Scottish Architect of the Year
Sponsored by Glasgow City Council

Gareth Hoskins - Gareth Hoskins Architects
Alan Pert & Robin Lee – NORD
Neil Gillespie - Reiach and Hall Architects

Emerging Designer of the Year
Glenn Garriock – Elmwood
Anna McManus – Navyblue
Lynne Devine – Navyblue

Emerging Architect of the Year
Sponsored by Clydebank Rebuilt

Sarah Murphy - Gareth Hoskins Architects
Sophie Logan - Gareth Hoskins Architects
Lesley Palmer - M8 Creative Design Ltd

DESIGN CATEGORIES

Publications
999 Design
For Geraghty, Carmody, Groarke and Groarke - Polarama – Photographs by Maripol

The Guy Robertson Partnership
For Glasgow NHS - Be Books

Company: Third Eye Design
For RMJM - Inside Out Outside In

Corporate Literature
Good Creative
For Tighmor - Home Truths

Stand
For Tennent’s Lager - Tennent’s Care

Third Eye Design
For Arts & Business - Art in the Workplace

Stationery
Elmwood
For Flat Pack Mick

Various
For Number 10 Hotel

Annual Report
Sponsored by Beith Printing

Contagious
For The National Trust for Scotland

Hookson
For Scottish Ambulance Service - A Service to Deliver…

Navyblue Design Group Ltd
For Royal Opera House

Teviot
For Bethany Christian Trust - I Am.

Various
For Edinburgh & Lothians Greenspace Trust

Direct Mail
300Million
For Tullis Russell - Advocate Rough

The Touch Agency
For Montpeliers (Edinburgh) Ltd - Tigerlily Brochure

Best Print
Navyblue Design Group Ltd
For Corn Exchange Gallery - Lauren Kirkman – Surface

Navyblue Design Group Ltd
For Corn Exchange Gallery - Sue Spark – Confection

North & East Ltd
For Bake Print Limited - Resolutions

Corporate Identity
D8
For Six Cities Design Festival - Six Cities Design Festival

Poster
Navyblue Design Group Ltd
For Corn Exchange Gallery - Lauren Kirkman – Surface

North & East Ltd
For Bake Print Limited - Resolutions

Stand
For UZ Events - GI

Promotional Literature
Sponsored by Beith Printing

Elmwood
For The Thistle Street Bar - Gourmet Pies

Navyblue Design Group
For Corn Exchange Gallery - Katsutoshi Yuasa – Contrasts

Navyblue Design Group Ltd
For Corn Exchange Gallery - Sue Spark – Confection

North & East Ltd
For Bake Print Limited - Resolutions

Best Item of Self Promotion
No nominations

Packaging
Sponsored by B&S Graphics

Good Creative
For Orkney Brewery - Dark Island Reserve

Exhibition/Point of Sale
Sponsored by B&S Graphics

NORD
For The Lighthouse - Architecture in Scotland 2004-2006: Defining Place

O Street
For The Lighthouse - Northern City Exhibition

Stand
For Red Bull Caravan

Website
Contagious
For Jorg Sundermann - www.jorgsundermann.com

Rockstar North Ltd
For Rockstar Games - www.vicecitystories.com

Screenmedia
For The Lighthouse - www.mysusthouse.org

Teviot
For Teviot Design Ltd - www.teviot.co.uk

Digital Design
No nominations

Product
NORD
For NORD - N180°

Craft
300Million
For Tullis Russell - Advocate Rough

Freight
For Irvine & Vernon - Hairwaves

Navyblue Design Group Ltd
For Corn Exchange Gallery - Lauren Kirkman – Surface

Stand
For Slater Hogg - Hothouse

Teviot
For Bethany Christian Trust - I Am.

ARCHITECTURE CATEGORIES

Interior Design
Sponsored by Elmwood

Cubit Design Limited
For Isertal Limited - The Glasshouse @ Eskmills

Graven Images
For Montpeliers (Edinburgh) - Tigerlily

Leeboyd Ltd
For Festival Inns Ltd - Oddfellows

Regeneration
Sponsored by Pilkington

CIAO: City Architecture Office
For Out of the Blue - The Drill Hall

Reiach and Hall Architects and Elder & Cannon Architects
For Upper Strand Developments Ltd - Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront

Page\Park Architects
For University of Glasgow - University Field Station

Residential
Sponsored by Pilkington

Malcolm Fraser Architects
For Taylor Woodrow Developments - Princes Gate

Page\Park Architects
For Miller Homes (Scotland West) - Friary Court

Reiach and Hall Architects
For Mr & Mrs Law - Heriot Toun Studio

Reiach and Hall Architects
For Upper Strand Developments - Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront – Eastern wedge (Tower & Terrace Apartments)

Affordable Housing
anderson bell + christie
For Dubritton Housing Association Ltd - The Cottages

Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop Architects
For Manor Estate Housing Association - Telford Drive

Commercial Project
Sponsored by Pilkington

3D Architects
For Redevco UK - 40 Princes Street

Elder and Cannon Architects
For GEM Workspaces Ltd - Wright Business Centre

Keppie Design
For Robertson Developments - Great Glen House

NORD
For East End Sawmills Ltd - East End Sawmills

Public Building
Sponsored by BRE

Building Design Partnership
For Glasgow Caledonian University - The Saltire Centre

Gareth Hoskins Architects
For Glasgow City Council - The Bridge Arts Centre

Malcolm Fraser Architects
For The Church of Scotland - The Scottish Storytelling Centre

Reiach and Hall Architects
For St George’s School for Girls - St George’s School for Girls Campus & Junior School Extension

Reiach and Hall Architects
For University of St Andrews - University of St Andrews New Arts Faculty Building

RMJM
For Newcastle College - The Lifestyle Academy

Zaha Hadid Architects
For Maggie’s Cancer Caring Centres - Maggie’s Fife

Best Re-use of a Listed Building
Sponsored by Historic Scotland

Building Design Partnership
For Glasgow City Council – Cultural and Leisure Services - Kelvingrove New Century Project

Dundee City
For Dundee City - Baxter Park Pavilion

Malcolm Fraser Architects
For HBOS Plc - HBOS Headquarters

ZM Architecture
For Old Mill Studios - Space Apartments

Northern Exposure
Sponsored by Highlands & Islands Enterprise

Page\Park Architects
For Argyll & Bute Council - Aqualibrium

Structural Design
Buro Happold
For Persimmons Homes (West Scotland) Ltd/UK Historic Building Trust - Domestic Finishing Mill

SKM Anthony Hunts
For Maggie’s Cancer Caring Centres - Maggie’s Highlands

Public Realm/Landscaping
City Design Co-operative Ltd
For Fife Council - Dysart Regeneration/Artworks

Public Realm/Landscaping
City Design Co-operative Ltd and Malcolm Fraser Architects
For HBOS Plc - HBOS HQ Public Realm

Place Making
No nominations

Proposed Place Making
Sponsored by City of Edinburgh Council

Cadell² Wiszniewski Thomson Architects LLP
For M Bruce & Partners - Bellfield Dyke

Cadell² LLP
For Parc Craigmillar Ltd - Greendykes North Design Guide

ZM Architecture
For House for an Art Lover - Art Park Glasgow
Architects: ZM Architecture/Gross Max/JM Architects/Gareth Hoskins Architects

Student Place Making Prize
Sponsored by City of Edinburgh Council

Ross Calderwood, University of Strathclyde - Structure M::M Structure
Martin Graham, University of Strathclyde - A Gallery for Figurative Art
Stephen Miles, University of Strathclyde - Cumbernauld – The ‘Plug-in’ Neighbourhood
Stuart Falconer, Gunnar Groves Raines, Steven Orr, University of Strathclyde - Cumbernauld: 2059

Post your comments

 

All comments are pre-moderated and
must obey our house rules.

 

Back to April 2007

Search News
Subscribe to Urban Realm Magazine
Features & Reports
For more information from the industry visit our Features & Reports section.